Register Login

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Your privacy rights

By using this site, you agree to the collection, use and transfer of your data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Scope of this policy

This policy applies to information we collect or use on our website, as owned and controlled by Inteachers ApS.

We link to other websites over which we have no control. Inteachers is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other websites. You may wish to review the privacy policies of those sites so you can understand how they collect, use, and share your information.

Information we collect

We collect information about you such as your contact information, CV, and profile information when you use our site. We receive and store this information when you enter it on our website, send it to us, or provide it to us in any other way.

We also collect information about you automatically. We automatically collect information about how you use our site, the areas of our site that you visit, as well as information about your computer or mobile device including your IP address, device ID, physical location, browser and operating system type, and referring URLs. This information is necessary for analysing web traffic, troubleshooting problems, preventing fraud, and improving our services.

We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from Inteachers if your computer supports this type of program.

How we use your information

We use the collected information to provide our services, respond to you, operate and improve our sites and applications, and to improve your experience of the site.

By registering with Inteachers and managing your profile, you have consented for us to use your information in the following ways:

  • to create a profile for you based on information that you have provided to us;
  • to allow you to import information about yourself or your contacts from other sites or applications or to export your information to other sites or applications;
  • to contact you about feature updates, informational and service-related communications, including important security updates;
  • to provide you with very occasional additional communications, information, and material such as newsletters and career advice;
  • to inform you of other products or services available from Inteachers or its affiliates;
  • to generate internal reports about the use of our sites and applications;
  • to provide customers with reports about the characteristics and trends of the job market;
  • to detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal; and

Your profile may be accessed, used, and stored by paying Inteachers customers around the world, including those in countries that might not have legislation that guarantees adequate protection of personal information as defined by your country of residence. While Inteachers takes measures to safeguard your information from unauthorised access or inappropriate use, we do not control these third parties and we are not responsible for their use of information you give to us. Accordingly, you should not post sensitive information, personality profiles, or any other information you would not want made public, to any Inteachers site or application or to a public website.

Observation of the Data Protection Act 1998

We will process your data in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. We acknowledge the rights of individuals offering their data, particularly the sensitive personal information gathered during the recruitment process. Your data will be shared with partner organisations and schools for recruitment and administrative purposes only. In all other cases Inteachers will seek your consent before passing your details onto a third party.

How we share information

We do not share contact information with third parties for any other purpose than direct recruitment, and we do not share information for marketing purposes.

By applying to a job, providing your contact information to show interest in a job, or by replying to a message from an employer, you consent to the disclosure of your information to that employer.

We disclose information if legally required to do so, or at our discretion pursuant to a request from a governmental entity or if we believe in good faith – after considering your privacy interests and other factors – that such action is necessary to: (a) meet legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect our rights or property or our affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public.

We may disclose and transfer information to a third party who acquires any or all of Inteachers’s business units, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets. In addition, in the event Inteachers becomes the subject of an insolvency proceeding, such information will be disposed of in a transaction approved by the court. You will be notified of the sale of all or a substantial portion of our business to a third party by email or through a prominent notice posted on the site.

Specifics about your Profile and CV

When you create your Profile and/or upload a CV, we store it in our CV and profile database in Germany. We cannot control the retention, use or privacy of Profiles/CVs that have been viewed or downloaded by others. Depending on their privacy conventions they may retain a copy of your Profiles/CVs or distribute it to third parties.

We attempt to limit access to our CV and profile database to legitimate users, but cannot guarantee that other parties will not gain access to this database. We cannot control the use made of Profiles/CVs by third parties who access the database. Once your Profile/CV has been disclosed, Inteachers is not able to retrieve it from the third parties who accessed it.

You may remove your CV and profile from our database at any time. If you do not have an account with us, we may require you to provide us with information about yourself so we can locate your profile and delete it. However anyone who viewed your CV or profile may have kept a copy of it in their own files or databases. Accordingly, you should not put very sensitive information, or other information you would not want made public, in your CV or profile.

If you provide us with details of a reference or testimonial, it is your responsibility to ensure that the referee is aware that you have forwarded his/her details and has consented in writing for you to do so.

We advise that CVs or profiles you give to us should not contain sensitive data relating to your:

  1. racial or ethnic origin
  2. political beliefs
  3. philosophical or religious beliefs
  4. membership of a trade union or political party
  5. addictions
  6. sexual orientation or activities

If your CV or profile does contain such information, then you agree that it is at your own risk. We cannot control third parties’ access to such information from our database.

How we store your information

We retain all the information we gather about you in an effort to make repeat use of our sites more efficient, practical and relevant - until you change or remove your personal information as described below.

Access to or correction, update, or deletion of your personal information may be denied or limited by Inteachers if it would violate another person’s rights and/or as otherwise permitted by applicable law. If you wish to delete your account information altogether, please contact us. We will send you an email to confirm that your personal information has been deleted. Note that we will keep logs and information that may relate to your activity on the site.

We will respond to information access requests without undue delay of receipt. If we require time to provide access to your information, we will acknowledge receipt of your request within 30 days and promptly supplement our response within the time period required by applicable law.

If you do not sign in to your account or interact with our services, including continuing to receive emails from us, for a significant period of time, your account will expire and be scheduled for removal from our site. Expired accounts are deleted on a periodic basis. Our current expiration period is approximately 36 months; we may extend or reduce this.

Security

You are responsible for keeping your username and password secret.

Inteachers takes appropriate measures to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

Changes to this policy

If we decide to materially change the substance of this Privacy Policy, we will, where required, contact you via the email address that you maintain in your profile and / or post those changes through a prominent notice on the site.

Contact Information

Your data is submitted to Inteachers ApS and is hosted and stored in a database on servers situated in Germany. This website is owned and maintained by Inteachers ApS, whose principal place of business is in Copenhagen, Denmark.

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Cookies and Online Advertising

A cookie is a text file stored on your computer. Cookies store bits of information that we use to help make our site work. They can’t run any code and don’t contain viruses. No one can read our cookies except us.

Inteachers uses "cookies" to help personalize and maximize your online experience and time online, including for storing user preferences, improving search results and ad selection, and tracking user trends. We use cookies to improve your experience on our sites. We use the following types of cookies:

  • Security: These cookies allow us to secure access to your account.
  • Preference: These cookies are used to store your preferences like language choice and display of search results.
  • Analytics: We track traffic patterns so we can identify popular content and potential problems.

Some cookies will remain on your computer after you have left our site. Security cookies will remain for 180 days after your last visit.

We use cookies to give you a better experience
Read more about cookies